A hero ingredient for skin detox
A naturally occurring clay mineral, kaolin is known for its absorbent, detoxifying and soothing effects, which make it particularly useful in skin masks – although it also used in products like cleansers, powders and soaps.
Kaolin helps to cleanse and exfoliate dry cells and debris from the surface of the skin, blends beautifully with fresh ingredients or essential oils and acts like a natural preservative. Regular use also has anti-aging properties, stimulating skin firmness and reducing inflammation.
There are several types of clay, with different colours, each with a slight variation on the main benefits of the ingredient:
The colour is related to its composition, namely the high concentration of aluminium and calcium silicates. This clay is the most popular in the cosmetics industry. Because it absorbs impurities from the skin without removing the natural oils, it can be used even on dry and sensitive skin types.
A relatively rare type of clay, it stimulates blood circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing the skin. It is a mild clay that will not remove natural oils, and can therefore be used on most skin types, even sensitive ones.
The colour of green clay comes from a combination of plant particles (mostly algae) and iron oxides. It has been used since ancient times to treat a large number of skin problems and digestive issues. It has great detoxifying properties, due to its high absorptive capacity.
Red kaolin, also known as Moroccan red clay owes it colour to its high content in iron oxide. It is highly absorbent and can be used in the treatment of acne, spots and rashes. It is best suited for oily to normal skin.
Pink kaolin is a mix of red and white clays, so it combines the best properties of both. It is used preferably on dry to normal skin and has a mild, soothing, cleansing and exfoliating action.
A combination of clay and volcanic ash, it is a highly absorbent clay that works best on oily skin. It heals acne, unclogs pores, draws out toxins and exfoliates the skin naturally. It can also be used as an oily hair and scalp treatment.